/playoffs/index

Division III football playoff history

Following are the results of all Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowls, starting with the first Division III national championship in 1973. Clicking on a year will bring up a wrapup of that year's playoffs.

The Division III football postseason started with just four teams and expanded most recently to 32 teams in 2005. The field is currently capped at 32 teams by a vote of the NCAA Division III membership.

Mount Union has won 13 Division III football national championships, followed by UW-Whitewater with 6, Augustana with 4 and Ithaca with 3.

Looking for information on the current playoff format? Check out our FAQ.

Year Champion Score Runner-up Att. Other semifinalists
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (4-team field)
1973 Wittenberg 41-0 Juniata N/A Bridgeport, San Diego
1974 Central 10-8 Ithaca 5,500 Evansville, Slippery Rock
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (8-team playoffs start)
1975 Wittenberg 28-0 Ithaca 6,000 Millsaps, Widener
1976 St. John's (Minn.) 31-28 Towson State 7,214 Buena Vista, St. Lawrence
1977 Widener 39-36 Wabash 7,852 Albany State, Minn.-Morris
1978 Baldwin-Wallace 24-10 Wittenberg 7,500 Carnegie Mellon, Minn.-Morris
1979 Ithaca 14-10 Wittenberg 6,500 Carnegie Mellon, Widener
1980 Dayton 63-0 Ithaca 8,701 Widener, Minn.-Morris
1981 Widener 17-10 Dayton 6,100 Montclair St., Lawrence
1982 West Georgia 14-0 Augustana 9,000 Bishop, St. Lawrence
Games played in Kings Island,Ohio
1983 Augustana 21-17 Union 3,800 UW-La Crosse, Salisbury St.
1984 Augustana 21-12 Central 2,300 Union, W&J
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (16-team playoffs)
1985 Augustana 20-7 Ithaca 1,879 Central, Gettysburg
1986 Augustana 31-3 Salisbury State 2,000 Concordia-Moorhead, Ithaca
1987 Wagner 19-3 Dayton 4,000 Emory & Henry, Central
1988 Ithaca 39-24 Central 4,000 Ferrum, Augustana
1989 Dayton 17-7 Union (N.Y.) 3,500 St. John's, Ferrum
Games played in Bradenton, Fla.
1990 Allegheny 21-14 (OT) Lycoming 4,800 Central, Hofstra
1991 Ithaca 34-20 Dayton 5,469 Susquehanna, St. John's
1992 UW-La Crosse 16-12 Washington and Jefferson 5,329 Mount Union, Rowan
Games played in Salem, Va.
1993 Mount Union 34-24 Rowan 7,304 St. John's, W&J
1994 Albion 38-15 Washington and Jefferson 7,168 St. John's, Ithaca
1995 UW-La Crosse 36-7 Rowan 4,905 Mount Union, W&J
1996 Mount Union 56-24 Rowan 5,048 UW-La Crosse, Lycoming
1997 Mount Union 61-12 Lycoming 5,777 Simpson, Rowan
1998 Mount Union 44-24 Rowan 5,145 Trinity (Texas), UW-Eau Claire
Games played in Salem, Va. (28-team playoffs, automatic bids start)
1999 Pacific Lutheran 42-13 Rowan 4,101 Trinity (Texas), Mount Union
2000 Mount Union 10-7 St. John's 4,436 Widener, Hardin-Simmons
2001 Mount Union 30-27 Bridgewater (Va.) 7,992 St. John's, Rowan
2002 Mount Union 48-7 Trinity (Texas) 4,398 John Carroll, St. John's
2003 St. John's 24-6 Mount Union 5,073 RPI, Bridgewater
2004 Linfield 28-21 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3,240 Rowan, Mount Union
Games played in Salem, Va. (32-team playoffs)
2005 Mount Union 35-28 UW-Whitewater 4,619 Rowan, Wesley
2006 Mount Union 35-16 UW-Whitewater 6,051 St. John Fisher, Wesley
2007 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 5,099 Bethel, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2008 Mount Union 31-26 UW-Whitewater 5,344 Wheaton, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2009 UW-Whitewater 38-28 Mount Union 3,468 Linfield, Wesley
2010 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 4,598 Wesley, Bethel
2011 UW-Whitewater 13-10 Mount Union 3,784 St. Thomas, Wesley
2012 Mount Union 28-10 St. Thomas 6,027 Mary Hardin-Baylor, UW-Oshkosh
2013  UW-Whitewater 52-14 Mount Union 5,371 Mary Hardin-Baylor, North Central
2014 UW-Whitewater  43-34  Mount Union  5,465  Linfield, Wesley
2015 Mount Union  49-35  St. Thomas  5,343  Linfield, UW-Whitewater 
2016 Mary Hardin-Baylor 10-7  UW-Oshkosh  3,476  Mount Union, John Carroll 
2017 Mount Union 12-0 Mary Hardin-Baylor 4,971 UW-Oshkosh, Brockport
Games played in Shenandoah, Texas (32-team playoffs)
2018 Mary Hardin-Baylor 24-16 Mount Union 6,816 Johns Hopkins, UW-Whitewater
  Future sites 2018-2021        
           

Regional championship results

From 1969-72, small-college NCAA football played two regional championships, but no national final. The results of those games:

EAST (Knute Rockne Bowl)
1969 Randolph-Macon 47-28 Bridgeport
1970 Montclair State 7-6 Hampden-Sydney
1971 Bridgeport 17-12 Hampden-Sydney
1972 Bridgeport 27-22 Slippery Rock
       
WEST (Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl)
1969 Wittenberg 27-21 William Jewell
1970 Capital 34-21 Luther
1971 (vacated by Samford) 20-10 Ohio Wesleyan
1972 Heidelberg 28-16 Fort Valley State
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
TBA
St. Lawrence at Utica
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live stats
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.